biserica.org:compendium:articles:christianlife:NoI: Holy Lent Services


SCHEDULE OF SERVICES DURING THE GREAT LENT OF

THE HOLY PASHA 2006

(March 5th April 16th Palm Sunday)

 

 

Every Sunday :

Matins at 9:00 am

Divine Liturgy at 10:00 am

 

Every Friday Evening :

Divine Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts from 7:00 pm

 

Every Saturday (exception: Passions Week):

Divine Liturgy, at 10:00 am

Community Memorial Services, at 11:00 am

Other memorials, by request, at church, cemetery or at home - please call in advance

 

Confessions in Church

Every Friday evening, after the Divine Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts

Every Saturday, before and after the Holy Liturgy

Every Sunday, between 9:00-9:45 am, and after the Holy Liturgy

Sundays and great feast days during the Great Lent, from the beginning of lent and until Palm Sunday

 

March

5 S 36 th Sunday after Pentecost, !lasatul sec de brânza! (banishment of Adam from Heaven)

Matins, at 9:00 am

Divine Liturgy, at 10:00 am

 

6 M Lent begins (non liturgical day)

 

9 T 40 Martyrs from Sebaste

Divine Liturgy at 10:00 am

 

10 F Divine Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts, at 10:00 am

 

11 S Saturday of the wheatcake (Saturday of St. Teodor Tiron

Matins, at 9:00 am

Divine Liturgy, at 10:00 am

Community Memorial Services, at 11:00 am

 

12 S First Sunday of Lent ( Sunday of Orthodoxy )

Matins, at 9:00 am

Divine Liturgy, at 10:00 am

Memorial Service IMO Josif Anghioiu (40 zile)

Memorial Service IMO Serban Dragoi (9 days in Romania) - Dr. Danut Dragoi's Father

Parish Council Meeting

Pan-orthodox Vespers at 6:00 pm, Saint Nicholas Antiochian Cathedral

13 M Blessing of home: Laurentiu Cazacioc, at 7:00 pm

17 F Divine Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts, at 7:00 pm

 

18 S Saturday of the deceased

Divine Liturgy, at 10:00 am

Community Memorial Services, at 11:00 am

Memorial Service IMO Sultana Sicu (cemetery), at 12:00 - noon

Blessing of home: Elena Mirela Georgescu, at 1:30 pm

Memorial Service IMO Nicolae Grasu (cemetery), at 2:30 pm

 

19 S Second Sunday of Lent (of Saint Gregory Palamas. - Healing of the Paralytic)

Matins, at 9:00 am

Divine Liturgy, at 10:00 am

 

 

24 F Divine Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts, at 7:00 pm

 

25 S () Annuntiation of the Theotokos (fish is allowed)

Divine Liturgy, at 10:00 am

Community Memorial Services, at 11:00 am

Memorial Service IMO Vasile Bruma (at church)

Memorial Service IMO Joseph Peres, at 12:00 noon (cemetery)

Blessing of the house: Petre-Aurel and Vera Stoicof, at 1:00 pm

 

26 S Third Sunday of Lent (Sunday of the Holy Cross)

Matins, at 9:00 am

Divine Liturgy, at 10:00 am

Holy Cross Procession

 

31 F Divine Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts, at 7:00 pm

 

April

 

1 S Mary of Egypt (memorials for the deceased)

Divine Liturgy, at 10:00 am

Community Memorial Services, at 11:00 am

 

2 S Fourth Sunday of Lent ( Sunday of St. John Climacus, Healing of Son with Dumb and Deaf Spirit)

 

7 F Vigil/Akatistos of the Theotokos, Birthgiver of God, at 7:00 pm

 

8 S Saturday of the Akatistos, memorial for the deceased

Divine Liturgy, at 10:00 am

Community Memorial Services, at 11:00 am

ARFORA/Ladies Auxiliaries' Retreat

 

9 S Fifth Sunday of Lent (Sunday of St. of Mary of Egypt)

Divine Liturgy, at 10:00 am

Memorial IMO Serban Dragut (40 days)

14 F Divine Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts, at 7:00 pm

 

15 S Lazarus Saturday, Memorial for the Deceased

Divine Liturgy, at 10:00 am

Community Memorial Services, at 11:00 am

Preparation of willows (church's general cleaning day)

 

16 F () Palm Sunday (Entrance of our Lord Jesus in Jerusalem)

(Fish is allowed)

Divine Liturgy, at 10:00 am

Fish Lunch Offering (IMO Florica Rotaru)

Bake and Boutique Sale

 

Click here for Passions Week


 

The Church's yearly photoalbums

Click here to access the Church photo-albums

 

For Schedule of Services, in Romanian, click here